Past Club Officers

Past Club Officers

President

The following people have served as President of the Golden Gate Region:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 Perc Bliss 1982 Al Berens 2004 Bill Benz
1961 Perc Bliss 1983 Ted Atlee 2005 Bill Benz
1962 Ron Skillings 1984 Ted Atlee 2006 Claude Leglise
1963 Ron Skillings 1985 Terry Zaccone 2007 Claude Leglise
1964 Paul Scott 1986 Sharon Neidel 2008 William Dally
1965 Paul Scott 1987 Sharon Neidel 2009 William Dally
1966 Frank Granata 1988 Michael Lommatzsch 2010 John Celona
1967 Stu Grannis 1989 Valerie Blanchard 2011 John Celona
1968 Dwight Mitchell 1990 Terry Zaccone 2012 John Celona
1969 Dave Hancock 1991 Terry Zaccone 2013 John Celona
1970 Dave Hancock 1992 James Ohl 2014 Richard French
1971 Chuck Tracy 1993 James Ohl 2015 Richard French
1972 Dick Osgood 1994 David Kimes 2016 Andrew Forrest
1973 Bob Garretson 1995 David Kimes 2017 Andrew Forrest
1974 John Clever 1996 Sharon Neidel    
1975 Jim Fleming 1997 James Ohl    
1976 Ray Blow 1998 Larry Sharp    
1977 Gary Evans 1999 Lloyd DeMartini    
1978 Glenn Hills 2000 Lloyd DeMartini    
1979 Sandi Candlin 2001 Larry Sharp    
1980 Bill Patton 2002 James Ohl    
1981 Sonja Blow 2003 James Ohl    

Vice President

The following individuals have been Vice President of Golden Gate Region:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 Al Capurro 1982 Bill Patton 2004 Jeff Williams
1961 Al Capurro 1983 Nick Kelez 2005 Susan Angebranndt
1962 Burt Propp 1984 Janet Buck 2006 Susan Angebranndt
1963 Burt Propp 1985 Felix Oramas 2007 Robert Murillo
1964 Larry Mowrey 1986 Jack Kuhn 2008 Robert Murillo
1965 Frank Granata 1987 Ken Mason 2009 Robert Murillo
1966 Dave Hancock 1988 Valerie Blanchard 2010 Robert Murillo
1967 Dick Osgood 1989 Michael Lommatzsch 2011 Paul Larson
1968 Gordon Knight 1990 James Ohl 2012 Paul Larson
1989 Arlen Riggs 1991 David Kimes 2013 Paul Larson
1970 Chuck Tracy 1992 Paul Seidel 2014 Paul Larson
1971 Linda Mitchell 1993 Larry Sharp 2015 Andrew Forrest
1972 Gary Evans 1994 Rebecca Newlin 2016 Michael Griffin
1973 Marge Green 1995 Bill Lusk 2017 Michael Griffin
1974 Ron Ferreira 1996 Bill Lusk    
1975 Susie Atlee 1997 Larry Sharp    
1976 Pat Walden 1998 James Ohl    
1977 Chuck Tracy 1999 Tim Gallen    
1978 Rebecca Newlin 2000 Tim Gallen/James Ohl    
1979 Marge Forster 2001 James Ohl    
1980 Barbara Lateer 2002 Larry Sharp    
1981 Donna Trefz 2003 Jeff Williams    

Secretary

The following individuals have served as Secretary of Golden Gate Region:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 Joan Propp 1981 Barbara Berens/Bruce Anderson 2002 Louise Sousoures
1961 Joan Propp 1982 Bruce Anderson 2003 Louise Sousoures
1962 Gloria Sheldon 1983 Michael Lommatzsch 2004 Andrew Forrest
1963 Gloria Sheldon 1984 Sue Wise 2005 Andrew Forrest
1964 Bill Arnet 1985 Dennis Winter 2006 Laura Mercier
1965 John Jensen 1986 Karen Hawkins 2007 Laura Mercier
1966 Dwight Mitchell 1987 Barbara Cummings 2008 John Celona
1967 Brian Carleton 1988 Karen Neidel 2009 John Celona
1968 Brian Carleton 1989 Kathryn McVean 2010 Bill Benz
1969 Jack Tedford 1990 Sharon Neidel 2010 Bill Benz
1970 Linda Mitchell 1991 Al Berens 2011 Richard French
1971 Dick Spear 1992 Snookie Arolla 2012 Richard French
1972 Bob Garretson 1993 Teresa Lommatzsch 2013 Bill Benz
1973 Gary Evans 1994 Pattie DeMartini 2014 Bill Benz
1974 Steve Kirby 1995 Pattie DeMartini/Anne Del Villano 2015 Bill Benz
1975 Dwight Mitchell 1996 Anne Del Villano 2016 Cheryl Klein
1976 Len Petersen 1997 Marianne Gardner 2017 Brian Emmett
1977 Bruce Anderson 1998 Marianne Gardner    
1978 Bruce Anderson 1999 Lori Hageman    
1979 Bill Patton 2000 Lori Hageman    
1980 Brooks Thiele 2001 Louise Sousoures    

Treasurer

The following individuals have served Golden Gate Region as Treasurer:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 P. Trothl 1982 Liz Stiffler 2004 Claude Leglise
1961 B. Sutherlin 1983 John Clever 2005 Claude Leglise
1962 Ed Loring 1984 Sharon Trethan 2006 Tracey Morris
1963 Ed Loring 1985 Sharon Trethan 2007 Tracey Morris
1964 Bob Lewis 1986 Michael Lommatzsch 2008 Bill Benz
1965 Dave Hancock 1987 James Ohl 2009 Bill Benz
1966 John Jensen 1988 James Ohl 2010 Linda Adams
1967 Don Lollich 1989 Brian Suen 2011 Linda Adams
1968 Lou Marable 1990 Brian Suen 2012 Linda Adams
1969 Barbara Rose 1991 Gerry Brown 2013 Linda Adams
1970 Burt Propp 1992 Gerry Brown 2014 Larry Adams
1971 Paul Scott 1993 Lori Gallen/Gerry Brown 2015 Larry Adams
1972 Paul Scott 1994 Steve Group 2016 Larry Adams
1973 Burt Propp 1995 Steve Group 2017 Bryan Phan
1974 Marge Green 1996 Bob Norwood    
1975 Sharon Neidel 1997 Carolyn Lusk    
1976 Bill Patton 1998 Carolyn Lusk    
1977 John Clever 1999 Mike Bernamonti    
1978 Sandi Candlin 2000 Mike Bernamonti    
1979 Bob Buckthal 2001 Sharon Neidel    
1980 Barbara Berens 2002 Sharon Neidel/Ken Park    
1981 Ted Atlee 2003 Ken Park    

Competition Director

The following individuals have served as Competition Director:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 none 1982 Watt Maas 2004 Dan Thompson
1961 none 1983 Gary Fahl 2005 David Leong
1962 Bob Garretson 1984 Terry Zaccone 2006 David Leong
1963 Bob Garretson 1985 Darrell Terry 2007 Neil Librock
1964 Bob Garretson 1986 Eric Winston 2008 Dan Thompson
1965 Bill Arnett 1987 Terry Sullivan 2009 Wayne Van Norsdall
1966 Dick Osgood 1988 Jim Brooks 2010 Claude Leglise
1967 Jim Wellington 1989 Stacy Lynd 2011 Jeff Kost
1968 Gary Evans 1990 Steve Conston 2012 Bill Benz
1969 Bob Sheldon 1981 Steve Conston 2013 Carl Switzer
1970 Bill Weitzel 1992 Ken Mack 2014 (position eliminated)
1971 Dick Osgood 1993 Kirk Doberenz    
1972 Dick Spear 1994 Kirk Doberenz    
1973 Steve Kirby 1995 Curtis Robertson    
1974 Dwight Mitchell 1996 Curtis Robertson    
1975 Dave Walden 1997 Kirk Doberenz    
1976 Sharon Neidel 1998 Kirk Doberenz    
1977 Ted Atlee 1999 Bill Benz    
1978 John Breedlove 2000 Jeff Sykes    
1979 Jerry Woods 2001 Bob Gardner    
1980 Jerry Woods 2002 Bob Gardner    
1981 Walt Maas 2003 Dan Thompson    

Track Chair

The following individuals have served as Track Chair, which became a voting board position in 2014:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
2014 Tim Smith              
2015 Tim Smith        
2016 Richard French        
2017 Richard French        

Autocross Chair

The following individuals have served as Autocross Chair, which became a voting board position in 2014:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
2014 Andrew Blyholder                
2015 Andrew Blyholder        
2016 Andrew Blyholder        
2017 Andrew Blyholder        

Membership Director

The following individuals have been Membership Director for Golden Gate Region:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 none 1982 Sharon Neidel 2004 Chet Bottone & Louise Sousoures
1961 none 1983 Joan Sanders 2005 Louise Sousoures
1962 Larry Mowrey 1984 Charlie Arolla 2006 Louise Sousoures
1963 Larry Mowrey 1985 Charlie Arolla 2007 Jeff Kost
1964 Dick Knight 1986 John Pichoto 2008 Jeff Kost
1965 Dick Knight 1987 Dick Petticrew 2009 Jeff Kost
1966 Don Lollich 1988 Chet Martin 2010 Jeff Kost
1967 Kirby Hollis 1989 Chet Martin 2011 Mike Sherman
1968 Barbara Rose 1990 David Kimes 2012 Mike Sherman
1969 Dick Spear 1991 Bob Hummer 2013 Mike Sherman
1970 Bruce Anderson 1992 Bob Hummer 2014 Mike Sherman
1971 Marshall Peoples 1993 Lynn Chakel/David Kimes 2015 Mike Sherman
1972 Don Chang 1994 Kerry Biddle 2016 Mike Sherman
1973 Don Chang 1995 Dave McGuigan 2017 Mike Sherman
1974 Dick Wallace 1996 Dave McGuigan    
1975 Len Petersen 1997 Louise Sousoures    
1976 Linda Mitchell 1998 Louise Sousoures    
1977 Linda Mitchell 1999 Ken Shahoian    
1978 Alan Brooking 2000  Ken Shahoian    
1979 Sharon Neidel 2001 Cherie Kuhn    
1980 David Blanchard 2002 Cherie Kuhn    
1981 Mike Lommatzsch 2003 Chet Bottone    

Social Director

The following individuals have served as Social Director for Golden Gate Region:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 none 1981 Dinah Patterson 2002 Susan Kennedy
1961 D. Alcock 1982 Amy Schmidt 2003 Howard Yao
1962 Karl Keller 1983 Valerie Blanchard 2004 Howard Yao & Paul Seidel-Smith
1983 Karl Keller 1984 Valerie Blanchard 2005 K.C. Sharp
1964 Karl Keller 1985 Paul Seidel 2006 K.C. Sharp
i965 George Neidel 1986 Karl Keller 2007 Mark Powell
1966 Stu Grannis 1987 Danielle Ringen 2008 Mark Powell
1967 Dwight Mitchell 1988 Danielle Ringen 2009 Mark Powell
1968 Jack Tedford 1989 Barbara Lateer 2010 Mark Powell
1969 Bob Wagner 1990 Jack Kuhn 2011 Kimberly Kinsel Tinawi
1970 Karl Keller 1991 Jack Kuhn 2012 Joe Sweis
1971 Bruce Anderson 1992 K. C. Sharp 2013 Michael Griffin
1972 Barbara Rose 1993 Sharon Neidel 2014 Michael Griffin
1973 John Clever 1994 Jack Kuhn /Paul Seidel 2015 Michael Griffin
1974 Jim Fleming 1995 Sharon Neidel 2016 Bern Beecham
1975 Tom Foster 1996 David Blanchard 2017 Ben Beecham
1976 Susie Atlee 1997 Karen Neidel    
1977 Alan Brooking 1998 Karen Neidel    
1978 Ted Atlee 1999 Mary Beth Wilson    
1979 Bob Sherman/Stephanie Home 2000 Mary Beth Wilson    
1980 Sharon Trethan 2001 Karen Neidel    

Nugget Editor

The Nugget Editor for the Golden Gate Region has been:

Year Name Year Name Year Name
1960 Burt Propp 1980 Jeff Lateer 2000 Clinton Wong/ Howard Yao
1961 Burt Propp 1981 Jeff Lateer 2001 Howard Yao
1962 John Jensen 1982 Mercy Lain 2002 Howard Yao/Jim Bauman & Tom Pickett
1963 John Jensen 1983 Amy Schmidt 2003 Jim Bauman & Tom Pickett
1964 John Jensen 1984 Amy Schmidt 2004 Jim Bauman & Tom-Pickett
1965 Ellen Knjght & Ann Keller 1985 Janet Buck 2005 John Celona
1966 Nancy Knight 1986 Llew Kinst 2006 John Celona
1967 Nancy Knight 1987 Al Berens 2007 John Celona
1968 Nancy Knight 1988 Al Berens 2008 John Celona
1969 Barbara Jones 1989 Al Berens 2009 John Celona
1970 Ann Keller 1990 Julie Stiller 2010 John Celona
1971 Charmayne Salter 1997 Thompson Smith 2011 John Celona
1972 Charmayne Salter 1992 Chet Martin 2012 John Celona
1973 Ray & Ann Hunt 1993 Chet Martin 2013 John Celona
1974 Nancy McCarthy 1994 Chet Martin 2014 John Celona
1975 Sonia Blow 1995 Chet Martin 2015 John Celona
1976 Al Berens 1996 Richard Gray 2016 John Celona
1977 Tom & Linda Foster 1997 Richard Gray 2017 John Celona
1978 Tom & Linda Foster 1998 Dave Dunwoodie    
1979 Jeff Lateer 1999 Dave Dunwoodie    

Webmaster

The Webmaster for Golden Gate Region has been:

Year Name Year Name
1996 Greg Braun 2015 Thorben Primke
1997 Greg Braun  2016 Thorben Primke
1998 Greg Braun  2017 Brad Kellett 
1999 Lenn Ott/Greg Braun    
2000 Greg Braun    
2001 Greg Braun/Susan Angebranndt    
2002 Susan Angebranndt    
2003 Susan Angebranndt    
2004 Susan Angebranndt    
2005 Susan Angebranndt & Tchie Tao    
2006 Susan Angebranndt    
2007 Susan Angebranndt    
2008 Paul Larson    
2009 Paul Larson    
2010 Andrew Forrest    
2011 Andrew Forrest    
2012 Andrew Forrest    
2013 Andrew Forrest    
2014 (vacant)    

Comments are closed.